Welcome to the Water Rocket Forum, sponsored by The Water Rocket Achievement World Record Association.

Since our founding in 2003, we've become the largest, most sophisticated and ground breaking group supporting you, the serious water rocket flyer! Whether you are a beginner or an expert, the WRA2 has something for everyone.

A water rocket is a type of model rocket using water as its reaction mass. The pressure vessel (the engine of the rocket) is constructed from thin plastic or other non metallic materials (usually a used plastic soft drink bottle) weighing 1,500 grams or less. The water is forced out by compressed air. It is an example of Newton's third law of motion.


Hello Everyone. It is that time of year again. Time to approve changes to the competition rules for the new year.

You Can vote at:
viewtopic.php?f=32&p=19486#p19486

Please take the time to vote. TH:

944' Slimstik F-6 Falsehood

Post your team or personal best. To be displayed on the WRA2 standings page(Altimeter Data and Videos are optional)
Post Reply
User avatar
Water Rocket Expert
WRA2 Member
WRA2 Member
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:39 am

944' Slimstik F-6 Falsehood

Post by Water Rocket Expert » Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:12 pm

I am now really starting to doubt that that rocket really went 944' because I got an altimeter for my birthday (just turned 15 on the 4th) and I have now tested it compared to my friends altimeter. We both launched on the same rocket and his said 14000 something feet and mine said 518 feet. I am now abandoning my newest rocket because of splice failures.


Water Rocket Expert
I'm 18
Maryland
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -Albert Einstein

User avatar
WRA2
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 11:30 pm

Re: 944' Slimstik F-6 Falsehood

Post by WRA2 » Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:20 pm

Water Rocket Expert wrote:I am now really starting to doubt that that rocket really went 944' because I got an altimeter for my birthday (just turned 15 on the 4th) and I have now tested it compared to my friends altimeter. We both launched on the same rocket and his said 14000 something feet and mine said 518 feet. I am now abandoning my newest rocket because of splice failures.
Possibly it was damaged in the crash. An altimeter is a very sensitive instrument and the impact could have damaged it causing false readings.


Lisa Walker,
:WRA2: Forum Administrator. :WRA2:
:WRA2:The Water Rocket Achievement World Record Association :WRA2:

Reptiglorandrockets
WRA2 Member
WRA2 Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:40 am

Re: 944' Slimstik F-6 Falsehood

Post by Reptiglorandrockets » Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:25 pm

I had a problem with my Altimeter One a few weeks ago on the FTC water rocket I launched. The first flight read out 618', so I took the altimeter off if the rocket.


Blog:http://rrockets.blogspot.com/?m=1

Email: reptiglorandrockets@gmail.com

Visit Reptiglorandrockets on YouTube!

Facebook: Randy Truman Jr.

User avatar
Water Rocket Expert
WRA2 Member
WRA2 Member
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:39 am

Re: 944' Slimstik F-6 Falsehood

Post by Water Rocket Expert » Sat Jan 11, 2014 12:03 am

I tested his Altimeter one verse my altimeter two. Can't decide which one is better.


Water Rocket Expert
I'm 18
Maryland
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -Albert Einstein

Post Reply